If you continue we assume that you consent to receive all cookies on all our websites. More info: Privacy Policy

GOT IT
Products Menu
0

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

manubim.hu and manubim.com

(Last updated: 2018-01-07)

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS (GTC)

PRIVACY POLICY

CONSUMER INFORMATION



GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS



I. Preamble

Welcome to our website! Thank you for honouring us with trust by shopping in our webshop.
Should you have any question in connection with these General Terms and Conditions, use of the webpage, any of the products or shopping procedure, or if you wish to discuss any special demand with us, do not hesitate to contact our colleague by using contact details provided on the website.

IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, CAREFULLY. THE SITE IS A COPYRIGHTED WORK BELONGING TO COMPANY. THIS IS A LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND COMPANY FOR THE USE OF THE SITE AND SERVICES. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE YOU ARE ACCEPTING THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS (ON BEHALF OF YOURSELF OR THE ENTITY THAT YOU REPRESENT) AND YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE THE RIGHT, AUTHORITY, AND CAPACITY TO ENTER INTO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS (ON BEHALF OF YOURSELF OR THE ENTITY THAT YOU REPRESENT). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ALL OF THE PROVISIONS OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

 


II. Impressum, definitions, applicable laws

Impressum: data of the Service Provider (Seller, Enterprise)

Name: manuBIMsoft Ltd.
Registered office: Ördögárok str. 83., Budapest, Hungary 1029
Mailing address: Ördögárok str. 83., Budapest, Hungary 1029
Registration Authority: Company Registry Court of Budapest Capital Regional Court
Corporate registration number: 01-09-980722
VAT number: 23839429-2-41
EU VAT number: HU23839429
E-mail: info@manubim.com
Webpage: www.manubim.hu and www.manubim.com
Telephone number: +36 70 776 2622
Bank address: CIB Bank
Bank Account Number – Hungarian forint (HUF): 10700244-70537570-51100005
IBAN Code: HU42 1070 0244 7053 7570 5110 0005
Bank Account Number – Euro (EUR): 10700244-70537570-50000005
IBAN Code: HU97 1070 0244 7053 7570 5000 0005
BIC(SWIFT) Code: CIBHHUHB
Data protection registration number: NAIH-56180

Data of the hosting service provider

name: ShopRenter.hu Kft.
Registered office: Kassai str 129., Debrecen, Hungary 4028
Contact details: +36-1/234-5012, info@shoprenter.hu

Definitions

3D product configurator: means online application for costumization, personalization of 3D digital files
3D model: means virtual representation of 3D digital file
3D printed product: means 3D model turned into a physical object by a 3D printer.
Digital preview: image of 3D model created by any 3D modeling software (not a photo about real product)
Parties: mean the Seller (We) and Customer collectively
Consumer: means any natural person who is acting for purposes which are out of the scope of his trade, profession or business activity
Consumer contract: means any contract to which one of the parties is qualified as consumer
Webpage: mean websites www.manubim.com and www.manubim.hu, which is qualified as means of distance communication
Contract: means the contract of sale to be concluded between the Seller and Customer by using the Webpage and electronic mail
Means of distance communication: has reference to the means used for making contractual statement for conclusion of the contact. Such means include, in particular, forms with or without address, standard mails, advertisements published with an order form in press, catalogues, telephone, fax and any device ensuring the internet access
Distance contract: means any consumer contract that is concluded under an organised distance sales or service-provision scheme without the simultaneous physical presence of the parties with the exclusive use of means of distance communication
Product: means any marketable tangible movable item, indicated in the offer of the Webpage, that is marketed on the Website and intended for sale, can be acquired and forms object of the Contract
Enterprise/Seller: means a person acting within the scope of his trade, profession or business activity
Customer/You: means a person entering into the contract and making bid through the Webpage
Commercial guarantee in the case of contracts between the consumer and enterprise (hereinafter: consumer contract): means the compulsory guarantee applicable to consumer contracts specified in the Civil Code and separate legislation

Applicable laws

These General Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of Hungary without regard to the conflicts of law principles thereof that would apply the law of any jurisdiction other than Hungary. You agree that any and all disputes arising from or relating to the subject matter of these GTC, including disputes relating to the validity thereof, and any disputes related to the use of the Services, shall be governed by the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of Hungarian courts located Budapest, Hungary. In case of interpretation disputes the Hungarian General Terms and Conditions version shall prevail.

The laws specifically applicable to the Contract are as follows:
Act CLV of 1997 on Consumer Protection;
Act CVIII of 2001 on Certain Issues of Electronic Commerce Services and Information Society Services;
Act V of 2013 on the Civil Code (Civil Code);
Gov. Decree no. 151/2003. (IX. 22.) on compulsory guarantee for certain consumer durables;
Government Decree no. 45/2014 (II.26.) on the detailed rules for contracts between consumers and enterprises;
NGM Decree no. 19/2014. (IV.29.) on the procedural rules for administering guarantee and warranty claims on products sold to consumers under a contract between the consumer and enterprise

 


III. Scope, acceptance and amendment of GTC

The content of the contract to be concluded between us shall be governed by these General Contract Terms and Conditions (hereinafter: GTC) - apart from the provisions of the relevant binding laws - as well as by the information available on the Webpage. Accordingly, this GTC contains the rights and obligations pertinent to You and us, terms of conclusion of the contract, terms of fulfilment, delivery and payment terms, rule of liability rules and the terms for exercising the right of withdrawal.
You are required to gain proper understanding of the provisions of this GTC prior to finalizing Your order. By shopping in the webshop You shall accept the provisions of this GTC, which shall form integral part of the contract to be concluded between You and the Seller.
The Seller shall be entitled to amend the provisions of this GTC in accordance with relevant laws. Please read through the provisions of this GTC carefully before every shopping. Any possible amendment to GTC shall be valid from the publication thereof on the webpage. Any possible amendment shall have no effect on the contracts already concluded until then (confirmed orders).

 


IV. Language and form of the contract

The language of the contracts falling within the scope of this GTC shall be English.
The contracts falling within the scope of this GTC shall not qualify as written contracts; they shall not be registered by the Seller.

 


V. Prices

The prices are considered in different currencies (EUR, HUF), which can be set in the header. You can pay in EUR (Euro) or HUF (Hungarian Forint). Please note that the invoice will be issued to the corresponding currency. The prices include the VAT.

Please note that prices may vary on 3D product configurator! 3D printed product prices depend on the product (3D model) volume, type of materials and finishing used. Therefore, during the modification of these parameters (size, material/color, finishing) the price of the product can vary accordingly.

 


VI. Handling complaints and remedies

The consumer may submit his/her complaints related to the Seller’s activity by using the following contact details:

- Telephone: +36 70 776 2622
- Internet address: www.manubim.hu or www.manubim.com
- E-mail: info@manubim.com

The Seller shall use his best efforts to perform repairs or replacement not later than within fifteen days. Should the consumer disagree with the complaint handling, or if the complaint cannot be investigated the Seller shall draw up minutes without delay on the complaint and his standpoint related thereto, and then the Seller shall hand over or e-mail a copy of the minutes to the consumer. The Seller shall draw up minutes on the consumer’s claim submitted and take over the product with any defect falling under guarantee.

In case the consumer dispute between the Seller and consumer is not settled through negotiations, following remedies are available for the consumer:

Submitting a complaint to the authorities for consumer protection. If the consumer detects the violation of his/her consumer rights, he/she shall be entitled to submit complaint to the authority for consumer protection with competence according to the place of residence of the complainant. Following the review of the complaint the authority shall decide on the conduction of the consumer protection proceedings.

Any possible disputes arising from the contract shall be governed by Hungarian law; the legal forum with exclusive jurisdiction shall be the court with competence according to the registered office of the seller/enterprise.

 


VII. Platform for online dispute resolution

The European Commission has set up a webpage on which consumer can register; in this way they will be able to resolve their disputes related to the online purchases by completing an application form so as to avoid judicial proceedings. Consequently, consumers can enforce their rights without being prevented from that e.g. by the distance.

If You intend to make a complaint in relation to any product or service purchased online and You do not want to go to court, then You can use the platform of online dispute resolution.

You and the trader against whom You have lodged the complaint can jointly choose the dispute resolution body to deal with the complaint.

The platform for online dispute resolution is available on this website: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/?event=main.home.show

 


VIII. Copyrights

Under section 1 (1) of Act LXXVI of 1999 on copyrights (hereinafter: Copyright Act) the website is qualified as a copyrights work, therefore each pat thereof falls under copyright protection. Under Section 16 (1) of the Copyright Act unauthorized use of graphic or software solutions and computer program creations, 3D modells as well as use of any application by which the website or any part thereof can be altered is forbidden. Any material can be taken over from the website or the data base thereof with the written consent of the right holder only with reference to the website or by indicating the source. The right holder: manuBIMsoft Ltd. (or Seller's contractual partners).

 


IX. The right of adaption

Under Article 29 of Act LXXVI of 1999 on copyrights (hereinafter: Copyright Act) the right holder give a permission to You to adapt 3D models by the 3D product configurator on the webpage. Permission is given specifically and only for order 3D printed products from Seller – if You can find your adapted 3D model suitable.
You explicitly acknowledge that it may happen that other cunsumer can configure similar (or the same) product that You have already done.
You grants Seller the right to take photos of your 3D Printed product (if there are no personal data on the product) and upload them to the webpage in order to ensure quality, or to improve the User experience, or for advertising purposes.

 


X. Product Policy

All adapted 3D model (customized 3D printable product by You) should not be or contain abusive, harassing, threatening, defamatory, obscene, fraudulent, deceptive, misleading, offensive, pornographic, rancorous, racist, illegal or unlawful information.

All adapted 3D model (customized 3D printable product by You) should not be to infringe or infringing on any intellectual property rights. Intellectual property rights means copyright, patent, registered design, design right, trademark, trade secret or any other proprietary or industrial right.

You can find detailed descriptions and photos about 3D print materials on the webpage. Please read and watch them attentively, befor You place an order. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we assume no responsibility or liability for the selection of materials. You maintain sole legal responsibility for the selection of materials that fit the requirements of your specifications and performance of the 3D Model.

 


XI. Information on the essential properties of the products

We provide information on the essential properties of the products to be purchased in the description of each product. The data of products on the page are only for information.

General information:

  • images that You can find on the product pages are digital previews and/or sample photos which was taken from similar configurated 3D printed products,
  • real colors of 3D printed product may different from the one you can see on your monitor,
  • due to the complexity of the 3D printing technology it may occur that an order cannot be processed (3D printed) because of the digital reality is not always feasible on a one in reality. We will contact you in this case and you can choose to either purchase an appropriate value of the coupon code exchange will be credited or refunded the full amount of the purchase,

Technical information:

  • 3D printing layers resolution are maximum 200 micron (0.2 mm) or better resolution,
  • expected maximum deviation of dimensions of the 3D printed product from the 3D model are 1mm – regadless of more accuracy may show on wepage (3D product configurator, cart, saved design, confirmation e-mail, etc),
  • if there are no other reference on the product page, the 3D printed products suitable only for decorative purposes and they are not suited for any other purpose,

Safety information:

  • if there are no other reference on the product page, the 3D printed products are not suited to be used as toys, or to be given to children,
  • if there are no other reference on the product page, the 3D printed products shouldn’t come in contact with food or liquids or electricity and should be kept away from heat
  • in case of products containing magnet (eg. fridge magnet, etc.), please pay attention to magnetic media (hard disks, USB drives, digital cameras, credit cards, audio and video cassettes, etc), which could be erased or damaged from magnetic fields! Magnets can destroy or influence electronic and mechanical components for example pacemakers, monitors, compasses, phones, smartphones, watches, etc… You should keep a safety distance of 1 meter!

 


XII. Quality Policy

3D printed product are considered to be defective, if it is generated from a not appropriate 3D printing technology:

  • parts of, or entire walls of the 3D printed product are not fused and touching,
  • deviation of dimensions from the order are bigger then 1 mm,
  • printing layers resolution are bigger then 200 micron (0.2 mm),
  • printing supports are not removed,
  • printed product is under deformation

3D printed product are not considered to be defective, if it is generated from 3D printing technology nature:

  • there are visible lines, to the naked eye, from layers after printing,
  • there are traces of surface treatment due to the support structures which were used during printing,
  • the presence of thin filaments on the surface,
  • the internal structure can be visible at plastic materials through the glimpse of light,
  • visible distinct lines on the bottom surface of the 3D printed product

 


XIII. Severability clause, code of conduct

If this GTC is incomplete in legal terms or invalid, this shall have no effect on the remaining provisions which shall continue to be in force, and the invalid or imperfect terms shall be replaced by the applicable provisions.

The Seller has no code of conduct according to the act on the prohibition of unfair commercial practices.

 


XIV. Correction of data input mistakes – Liability for the verity of the provided data

When placing Your order, You will have the opportunity to modify the data You have entered all over the procedure, before finalizing the order (by clicking on browser’s Back button the previous page will open, so the entered data can be corrected even if You have already moved on to the next page). Please remember that it is Your responsibility that the data provided by You should be entered correctly, since the product will be invoiced and delivered according to the data provided by You. By placing Your order, You will acknowledge that the Seller shall be entitled to pass any damage or cost incurred by him due to Your incorrect input data to You. The Seller refuses to assume liability for performance based on incorrect data input. We call Your attention to the fact that the e-mail address incorrectly provided or fullness of the data storage behind Your mailbox may give rise to the failure to deliver the confirmation and it may impede the conclusion of the contract.

 


XV. Procedure in the case of incorrect prices

Sometimes incorrect prices could be displayed on the website, e.g. due to technical failure. In the case of any defective price we cannot accept the order (Your bid) at the incorrect price, and we are not obliged to sell the product at the incorrect price. No contract shall be concluded between us in the case of bid made at any incorrect price. If You make a bid at an incorrect price, the system shall automatically confirm it, however, this shall not qualify as acceptance of the bid by us. In the case of bid (order) made at an incorrect price by You, the Seller’s colleague shall remind You of the correct price and offer the conclusion of the contract. You shall not be required to make bid and conclude contract at the correct price communicated by the Seller, instead of the incorrect one. In such case no contract shall be entered into between the parties.

 


XVI. Usage of webpage. Ordering procedure

You represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age, who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. If you are under 18 years of age, you may use our website only with involvement of a parent or guardian.

Selection of the Product

By clicking on the product categories You can select the required product group and within that the specific products.

There can find two type of products on the webpage:

A) Prefabricated products:

If You click on any particular prefabricated product, You will see its photo, item number, description and price. In the case of purchase You are required to pay the price displayed on the website. The products are marked with photos for illustration. The accessories and decoration elements in the photos do not belong to the product unless they are specifically highlighted otherwise in the description. After selection of the product, You can add it – in discretional number – to the cart by clicking on the “ADD TO CART” button. Please be advised that we shall not undertake liability for any possible misspelling or incorrect data.

B) CUSTOMIZED PRODUCTS, WHICH WILL BE 3D PRINTED AFTER ORDERING AT YOUR REQUEST FROM YOUR CUSTOMIZED 3D MODEL.

If You click on any particular customized product, You will see its description, informative price and digital previews and/or sample photos which was taken from similar configurated 3D printed products. The accessories and decoration elements in the photos do not belong to the product unless they are specifically highlighted otherwise in the description.
By pressing the „LET’S CUSTOMIZE” button the 3D product configurator opens, where You can find the 3D model of customization product. Here You can personalize, customize the3D model. The possible type of modificatons can be different depending on the product: materials, colors, finishings, dimensions, sizes, patterns, texts, painting, sculpture or image pattern. Please note that prices may vary on 3D product configurator. 3D printed product prices depend on the product (3D model) volume, type of materials and finishing used. After customization of Your product, You can add it – in discretional number – to the cart by clicking on the “ADD TO CART” button. Minimum requirements to add it to the cart, that You can select a material and color for the 3D model. Please be advised that we shall not undertake liability for any possible misspelling or incorrect data.

Add to Cart

After selection of the Product, You can add it – in discretional number – to the cart by clicking on the “ADD to CART” button, which will not give rise to an obligation of purchase or payment by You, since adding to the cart is not be considered as a bid.

We suggest that You should add the product to the cart even if You are uncertain whether to purchase the particular product or not, since by doing so You can overview the selected items by a single click and by displaying them on the monitor You can view and compare the items You have in the cart at the given moment. You will be free to change the contents of the cart until finalizing the order by clicking button “PLACE AN ORDER”; any product can be removed from or add to the cart or You can change the number of selected items at Your discretion.

If You do not want to select any more products, then You should click on the button “CHECKOUT”. If You wish to view the selected item again or to add another product to the cart, then You should the button “CONTINUE SHOPPING”.

Checking out Cart

While using the website, You can overview the contents of the cart at any time by clicking the “Checking out cart” button at the top of the page. Here You can remove the selected item form the cart. If You do not wish to select and add any more items into the cart, then You can continue to shop by pressing the “CHECKOUT” button.

Checkout Process

The checkout process has 5 steps:

1 – SIGN IN: if You are registered yet, but not signed in, you can do it here. If you are not registered yet than You can join here by creating an account or purchase without registration as guest as well.

2 – CONTACT DATA: There You can add your contact information and invoice address. Please play attantion to type your exact data. Purchasing can countinue by pressing the „NEXT” button.

3 – SHIPPING METHOD: There You can choose one of the shipping method. Delivery options may vary, depending on the delivery location. During the purchase process we only offer the delivery options available for you, so you do not need to pay special attention. The gross shipping fees will be shown as well. Purchasing can countinue by pressing the „NEXT” button.

4 – PAYMENT TYPES: There You can choose one of the payment type. Purchasing can countinue by pressing the „NEXT” button.

5 – CONFIRMATION: There You can see a summary of the data provided by You earlier, such as contents of the cart, billing and delivery information and the amount payable by You (these data cannot be changed unless You click on the “Back to cart” button).

You can modify the Checkout data as „Contact data”, „Shipping method”, „Payment type” by pressing the „Modify” buttons.

 


XVII. Finalizing the order (bid)

If You have ascertained whether the contents of the cart comply with the items You intended to order and the Your data are correct, then You can close the ordering procedure by clicking on the “PLACE AN ORDER” button. The information displayed on the website by the Seller shall not qualify as an offer to conclude the contract. In respect of the orders falling within the scope of this GTC You will be qualified as a bidder, and the contract will be concluded if the Seller has accepted the bid that You have made through the webpage.

By pressing the “PLACE AN ORDER” button You will explicitly acknowledge that Your bid shall be considered as made and Your statement – if confirmed by the Seller hereunder – shall give rise to payment obligation.

 


XVIII. Processing of the order, conclusion of the contract

Following the receipt of the bid sent by the Customer the Seller shall confirm it without delay via an automatic e-mail to the Customer, which confirmation e-mail shall contain the data provided by You in the course of shopping or the registration (billing and delivery information): order ID and date of the order, list and quantity of the ordered items, price of the products, delivery charge and the payable total amount.

 


XIX. Payment methods

A.) ONLINE BANK/CREDIT CARD PAYMENT (CIB BANK)

Our Webpage (manuBIMsoft Ltd.) is offering its consumers secure bank card payment provided by CIB Bank. The security relies on the separation of data. With the use of the system the manuBIMsoft Ltd. receives only the quantity of the ordered commodity and the delivery address from the consumer, while CIB Bank the card data on a 256-bit TLS secured payment page. The Webpage (manuBIMsoft Ltd.) will not be informed about the payment-side data content, they are accessible for CIB Bank only. The bank will inform the Webpage (manuBIMsoft Ltd.) if the transaction was successful or not. Your internet-browser must support TLS encryption to use bank card payment solution. The counter-value of the purchased goods, the paid amount will be promptly blocked on your card account.

B.) PayPal

When choosing to pay via PayPal, you will be automatically redirected to the PayPal site where you can log in using your existing PayPal account. The total sum (price and shipping) will be displayed again on the PayPal payment page together with the order ID. All the steps are automized and quick.

C.) Pay by bank transfer

When ordering we will send an electronic pro forma invoice where you can find all the necessary details for bank transfer payment: bank account number, order number (ORDER ID). When choosing to pay by bank transfer please use the below information to make a successful (international) payment. You can conveniently transfer your payments to the bank account below. You need indicate your ORDER ID in the communication box when transferring!

Bank account details are as follows:

Bank adress: CIB Bank
Account name: manuBIMsoft Ltd.
Account address: Ördögárok út. 83., Budapest, 1029 Hungary
Reg. number: 01-09-980722
VAT number: 23839429-2-41
EU VAT number: HU23839429
Bank Account Number – Hungarian forint (HUF): 10700244-70537570-51100005
IBAN Code: HU42 1070 0244 7053 7570 5110 0005
Bank Account Number – Euro (EUR): 10700244-70537570-50000005
IBAN Code: HU97 1070 0244 7053 7570 5000 0005
BIC(SWIFT) Code: CIBHHUHB

Please note that 3D printing of customized product(s) can only start after the completion of successful payment so the delivery time shift accordingly!

 


XX. Shipping methods, fees

You can choose between home delivery or different parcel (pick-up) points options. Shipping options may vary, depending on the delivery location. During the purchase process we only offer the shipping options available for you, so you do not need to pay special attention.

 

I. Home Delivery

Our international home delivery partner is the GLS General Logistics Systems. For more information click here: Home delivery by GLS >>

II. Parcel (Pick-Up) points

A.) Foxpost
This is an innovative system. These parcel points are available in 0-24 hours and all the 365 days in the year.

B.) Postapont (MPL)
There are more than 3000 Postaponts available in Hungary.

C.) MPL parcelpoints
There are more than 50 MPL parcelpoints available in Hungary.

D.) Pick Pack Pont
This alternative parcel delivery service offers cost and time efficient delivery solutions. There are more than 800 Pick Pack Pont-s available in Hungary.

Shipping fees

Shipping fees are clearly indicated during the checkout process.

Please pay attention that customs charges incurred during shipping outside in EU are not included in our shipping fee and You shall pay upon receipt!

GLS HOME DELIVERY FEES

Fees in EU

Zone Country Fee (gross)
GLS - 1. zone EU Slovakia, Slovenia, Austria, Czech Republic, Romania, Croatia 12.99 €
GLS - 2. zone EU Poland, Germany, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg, Bulgaria 12.99 €
GLS - 3. zone EU Denmark, France, Italy, Great Britain, Ireland 22.49 €
GLS - 4. zone EU Lithuania, Latvia, Spain, Sweden, Estonia, Malta, Greece, Gibraltar, Portugal, Finland, Cyprus 22.49 €
GLS - Hungary Hungary 3.20 €

Fees in Europe (none EU countries)

Zone Country Fee (gross)
GLS - 2 zone Europa Liechtenstein, Switzerland 12.99 €
GLS - 3 zone Europa San Marino, Vatican City, Monaco 22.49 €
GLS - 4 zone Europa Turkey, Norway, Andorra 22.49 €
GLS - 5 zone Europa Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Iceland, Albania, Macedonia, Kosovo, Faroe Islands 59.00 €

Fees in the rest of world

Zone Country Fee (gross)
GLS - A zone World Canada, USA, Mexico 59.00 €
GLS - B zone World Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan 67.21 €
GLS - C zone World India, China, Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, Hong Kong 86.03 €
GLS - D zone World Egypt, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Qatar, Kuwait, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Yemen 94.09 €
GLS - E zone World Australia, New Zealand, Malaysia, Indonesia 102.16 €
GLS - F zone World Russia, Brazil, Argentina, South Africa, Cuba, Morocco, Uruguay, Paraguay, Chile, Venezuela, Tunisia 110.22 €

 

PARCEl (PICK-UP) POINTS FEES

Parcel point fees (available only in Hungary)

Name of Parcel point Fee (gross)
Foxpost 2.54 €
Pick Pack Pont 2.54 €
PostaPont (MPL) 3.20 €
MPL parcel point 3.20 €

 


XXI. Term of fulfilment

We endeavours to dispatch orders in the fastest possible time and in the order in which they are placed. We aim to deliver within 30 days following confirmation of an order, unless otherwise agreed. Though we aim to deliver within the communicated time frame, delivery may take longer due to unexpected events. You explicitly acknowledge that we explicitly excludes the damages liability due to exceeding the delivery time.

 


XXII. Reservation of the right, ownership clause

It may occur that production of certain items offered on our website has come to the end. With regard to this fact we reserve the right to reject orders already confirmed, whether in part or in whole. Any partial fulfilment is subject to an agreement with You. In case You have settled the purchase price in advance, the amount shall be returned to You within 5 working days.

 


XXIII. Our Liability

Nothing in this GTC shall exclude or limit Seller’s liability with regard to that cases which it would be unlawful for us to limit or exclude our liability. Seller accepts liability for demage caused by our negligence. We do not seek to exclude liability for fraudulent misrepresentation by us or our employees. If we breach these Terms, we shall only be liable for losses which are a reasonably foreseeable consequence of such breach.

Seller is not responsible for indirect losses which are a side effect of the main loss or damage, for example loss of profits or loss of opportunity; or for failure to deliver the goods or to meet any of our other obligations under this GTC where such failure is due to an event that is beyond our reasonable control (force majeure), which includes but is not limited to fire, flood, storm, riot, civil disturbance, war, nuclear accident and terrorist activity. Our maximum liability to you for any loss or damage arising in connection with your order on manubim.com or manubim.hu shall be limited to the total price of your order.

Links to other sites:

When using a link provided in this site to access another site, you are leaving this site. The site that you will enter is independent from this site and its contents are outside the control of Seller. By providing the link in this site, no warranty or representation is given concerning the material in the site that you will enter, and Seller expressly disclaims any liability for direct or indirect losses resulting from entering or browsing such site or using the material contained therein, irrespective of the reason for such loss, and irrespective of whether Seller has or ought to have foreseen such loss, including the risk of such loss, by not removing the link from this site or otherwise.

 


XXIV. Restrictions

We want to provide the best possible online experience. To make this possible we need to ensure that our services runs like a clockwork. You understand and agree not to (i) post, transmit, redistribute, upload, or promote any communications or content that could harm or negatively impact our business, products or services; (ii) act in a manner or employ any device that restricts, impairs, interferes or inhibits any other user from using or enjoying the manubim.com or manubim.hu site, or which impacts the security of the site, or (iii) employ any device or attempt to use any engine, software, tool, agent, script or other device or mechanism (including without limitation spiders, bots, crawlers, avatars or intelligent agents) to navigate or search the site, or to copy content from the site. We reserve the right to immediately bar access to the site and close the account of any user who violates this provision or any other provision in these terms and conditions.



PRIVACY POLICY



I. Controller’s data

Controller’s name and contact details

Name of the data controller: manuBIMsoft Ltd. (hereinafter: Controller)
Mailing address: 1029 Budapest, Ördögárok str. 83.
E-mail address: info@manubim.com
Telephone number: +36 70 776 2622
Webpage: www.manubim.hu and www.manubim.com


II. Statutory background, legal ground and purpose of data controlling performed on website, scope of the controlled data and duration of data controlling

Information on the use of cookies

What is cookie?
During the visit of the website the Controller uses so called cookies. Cookie is an information package comprising of a case and figures which is sent to Your browser by our webpage in order to save certain of Your settings, facilitate the use of our website and enable us to collect some relevant statistic information on our visitors. Cookies do not contain any personal data, thus they are incapable of identifying individual users. Cookies often contain a unique identifier – an encrypted and random generated series of numbers – which will be stored on Your computer. Some of the cookies will cease to exist after closing the webpage, while others will be stored for a long time on Your computer.

Statutory background and legal ground for cookies:
The background of data control is laid down by act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and freedom of information (Information Act) and act CVIII of 2001 on certain issues of electronic commerce services and information society services. In accordance with section 5 (1) a) of the Information Act the legal ground for the data control is provided by Your consent.

Main characteristics of the cookies used by the website:

Cookies strictly necessary for operation: These cookies are strictly necessary in order to enable You to move around the website and to use its essential features. In the absence of such cookies several functions of the page will be unavailable for You. Their lifetime is restricted only for the duration of the session.

Cookies used to enhance user experience: These cookies collect information about the user’s preferences, for instance what pages he/she visits most often and what kinds of error messages he/she receives from the webpage. Such cookies do not collect any information identifying the user, i.e. they operate with general and anonymous information. We use the data gained from such cookies to improve the performance of the website. Their lifetime is restricted only for the duration of the session.

RTB customized retargeting cookies: They may appear for previous visitors or users when browsing on other websites found on Google Display Network or searching for terms related to their products or services.

Third party cookies: Third party cookies originate from a domain that’s different to the website being visited. For example, when you visit our website, we may link to another company's website – like our Facebook or Twitter account, or a video from our YouTube page. We don't control how they use their cookies, so we suggest you check their website to see how they're using them and how you can manage them.

BLOCK COOKIES?

If you change your cookie settings in your browser, your experience with us won't be tracked.If you'd like to find out how to stop websites using cookies to remember what sites you visit, choose your browser from the list below:

- Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955

- Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/HU/kb/Cookies

- Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=hu&answer=95647

- Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

- Opera: https://help.opera.com/Windows/9.63/hu/cookies.html

- Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

- Safari iOS (iPhone, iPad, iPod touch: https://support.apple.com/hu-hu/HT201265

Please note, if You disagree with the use of cookies, certain functions will be unavailable for You.

 

 

Data control related to ordering and billing

Statutory background and legal ground of data control:
The background of data control is laid down by act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and freedom of information (Information Act) and act C of 2000 on accounting (Accounting Act). In accordance with section 5 (1) a) of the Information Act the legal ground for the data control is provided by Your consent, or under section 6 (5) a) of the Information Act – in the case of withdrawal of Your consent - by compliance with the legal obligation set out in the Accounting Act to be fulfilled by the Controller.

Purpose of the data control:
Fulfilment of the obligation to issue bills compliant with laws and to retain the accounting document. Under section 169 (1)-(2) of the Accounting Act business associations shall retain the accounting documents for direct or indirect support of bookkeeping records.

Scope of the data controlled:
Name, address, phone number, e-mail address, properties of the purchased product and the date of purchase.

Duration of the data control:
Under section 169 (2) of the Accounting Act the issued bills shall be retained for 8 years of the date of issue. Please be advised that in case You withdraw Your consent granted to making out the bill, under section 6 (5) of the Information Act the Controller shall be entitled to retain Your personal data obtained while making out the bill.

 

 

Data control related to the sale of products

Statutory background and legal ground of data control:
The background of data control is laid down by act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and freedom of information (Information Act). In accordance with section 5 (1) a) of the Information Act the legal ground for the data control is provided by Your consent.

Purpose of the data control:
In the case of sale of products the purpose of the data control is to ensure that the ordered items are delivered for You in cooperation with contracted partners and in compliance with Your demands

Scope of the data controlled:
Name, address, e-mail address, phone number.

Duration of the data control:
The Controller shall handle the personal data until the delivery of goods.

 

 

Data control related to the dispatch of newsletters

Statutory background and legal ground of data control:
The background of data control is laid down by act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and freedom of information (Information Act) and act XLVIII of 2008 on the basic requirements and certain restrictions of commercial advertising activity (Commercial Advert Act). In accordance with section 5 (1) a) of the Information Act and section 6 (1)-(2) of the Commercial Advert Act legal ground for the data control is provided by Your consent.

Purpose of the data control:
The purpose of the data control is to provide You with information about the latest, most favourable or special offers. Please be advised that we place not only the advertisements of the Controller in the newsletter but also those of other business associations, however, we shall not disclose or transfer Your personal data to them.

Scope of the data controlled:
Name, e-mail address, date of subscrition.

Duration of the data control:
Until the withdrawal of the consent granted by the data subject.

 

 

Data control accompanying the registration

Statutory background and legal ground of data control:
The background of data control is laid down by act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and freedom of information (Information Act) and act V of 2013 on the Civil Code (Civil Code). In accordance with section 5 (1) a) of the Information Act the legal ground for the data control is provided by Your consent.

Purpose of the data control:
By storing the data provided during the registration the Controller will be able to provide more convenient services (e.g. the data subject shall not be required to provide his personal data again at the next shopping)

Scope of the data controlled:
During the data control the Controller shall handle Your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, properties of the purchased product and the date of purchase.

Duration of the data control:
Until the withdrawal of the consent granted by the data subject.



III. Hiring data processors and their activity related to the data control

Data processing aiming at storing personal data

A.) SHOPRENTER.HU LTD.
Address: 4028 Debrecen, Kassai út 129.
E-mail: info@shoprenter.hu
Tel: +36 1 234 5011
Web: https://www.shoprenter.hu/

The Data Processor shall perform the storing of personal data according to the written contract concluded with the Controller. The Data Processor shall not be entitled to control personal data.

 

Data controlling activity related to the sale of goods

A.) GLS GENERAL LOGISTICS SYSTEMS HUNGARY CSOMAG-LOGISZTIKAI LTD.
Address: 2351 Alsónémedi, GLS Európa u. 2.
E-mail: connect@gls-hungary.com
Tel: +36 29 886 660
Web: https://gls-group.eu/HU/hu/home

B.) MAGYAR POSTA LTD
Address: 1138 Budapest, Dunavirág u. 2-6.
E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@posta.hu
Tel: +36 1 333 7777
Web: https://www.posta.hu/

C.) SPRINTER FUTÁRSZOLGÁLAT LTD.
Address: 1097 Budapest, Táblás u. 39.
E-mail: pickpackpont@sprinter.hu
Tel: +36 1 803 6300
Web: https://www.sprinter.hu/

D.) FOXPOST LTD
Address: 3200 Gyöngyös, Batsányi János utca 9.
E-mail: info@foxpost.hu
Tel: +36 1 999 0369
Web: https://www.foxpost.hu/

The Data Processor shall participate in the delivery of the ordered products under the contract concluded with the Controller. During this the Data Processor may control the customer’s name, address and phone number until the ordered products are delivered, thereafter he shall delete the data without delay.

 

Data controlling activity related to Newsletter

A.) SHOPRENTER.HU KFT.
Address: 4028 Debrecen, Kassai út 129.
E-mail: info@shoprenter.hu
Tel: +36 1 234 5011
Web: https://www.shoprenter.hu/


IV. Data security measures

The Data Processor states that he has taken appropriate security measures in order to protect the personal data against unauthorised access, modification, transfer, disclosure, deletion or destruction, accidental destruction and damage as well as disabled access occurring due to changes to the technology applied.


V. The rights of the data subject during the data control

During the data control You shall have the right:

  • to request for information on the data control,
  • correction,
  • deletion,
  • blocking of Your personal data and
  • the right of objection.

Within the duration of the data control You may request the Controller to provide information on Your personal data controlled. The Controller shall inform You in clear form in writing of the data controlled, purpose, legal grounds and duration of the data control, or – in the case of data transfer – of the recipients of the data, purpose of the transfers within the shortest possible time following the submission of the request; however, not later than within 25 days.

Within the duration of the data control You may request the Controller to correct Your personal data. The Controller shall fulfil Your request not later than within 15 days.

Within the duration of the data control You may request the Controller to delete Your personal data, which the Controller shall fulfil not later than within 15 days. The right to deletion shall not exercised if the Controller is obliged to continue the storing of the data either by law or in accordance with 6 (5) of the Information Act he is entitled to do so (for instance, in relation to billing).

You may request the Controller to block Your personal data if You presume that the deletion would violate Your lawful interests. Personal data blocked through such means may exclusively be controlled while the control objective remains valid which barred the deletion of the personal data.

You may object to controlling Your personal data if:

A.) the personal data must be controlled or transferred to fulfil the legal obligations of the Controller, or to enforce the rightful interests of the Controller, data recipient or third party, except for cases of mandatory data control and for case under section 6 (5) of the Information Act;

B.) the personal data are used or transferred directly for business benefits, public opinion surveys or scientific research purposes, without Your consent.

The Controller shall assess the objection within the shortest possible time limit following the submission of the request but not later than within 15 days and shall make a decision on the grounds of the objection and shall notify the applicant of the decision in writing. If the Controller does not fulfil the data subject’s request for correction, blocking or deletion, he shall notify the data subject in writing or – with the consent of the data subject – electronically of the factual and legal reasons for the rejection of the request for the correction, blocking or deletion within 25 days following the receipt of the request.


VI. Remedies

If You believe that the Controller has violated any statutory provision pursuant to data control, or if he has refused to fulfil any of Your requests, then You can initiate the proceedings of the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (mailing address: 1530 Budapest, Pf.: 5., E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu) for the termination of the supposed unlawful data control.

We also advise You that in the case of violation of statutory provisions relating to the data control, or if the Controller has not fulfilled any of Your requests, then You may initiate judicial proceedings against the Controller.

 

Application for the entry into the data protection register

Under the provisions of the Information Act the Controller shall submit reports in the data protection register.

Data protection registration number: NAIH-56180

 

 

The Controller reserves the right to amend this privacy policy. By using the website following the amendment thereof You shall accept the amended privacy policy. The Controller shall ensure that in the case of amendment the previous version is also available on the website.



Consumer Information



I. Right of withdrawal

Information about withdrawal

You have the right to withdraw from this contract within 14 days without giving any reason. The withdrawal period will expire after 14 days from the day on which you acquire, or a third party other than the carrier and indicated by you acquires, physical possession of the goods.

To exercise the right of withdrawal, you must inform us of your decision to withdraw from this contract by an unequivocal statement (e.g. a letter sent by post, fax or e-mail). You may use the attached model withdrawal form, but it is not obligatory.

To meet the withdrawal deadline, it is sufficient for you to send your communication concerning your exercise of the right of withdrawal before the withdrawal period has expired.

Effects of withdrawal

If you withdraw from this contract, we shall reimburse to you all payments received from you, including the costs of delivery (with the exception of the supplementary costs resulting from your choice of a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us), without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which we are informed about your decision to withdraw from this contract. We will carry out such reimbursement using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event, you will not incur any fees as a result of such reimbursement. You shall bear the costs associated with the returning of goods following withdrawal. If returned articles that show signs of usage or that are damaged, the Seller reserves the right to collect a reasonable fee in return for the decline in value.

Download model withdrawal form:

Model withdrawal form (pdf)


II. Exclusion of the right of withdrawal

Under section 29 Government Decree No. 45 of 2014 (II.26.) the Consumer shall not exercise the right of withdrawal in case of products manufactured according to the instructions or formal request of the Consumer, or in case of products specially customized and personalized according to the instructions of the Consumer.

We hereby explicitly draw Your attention that all the 3D model created by 3D product configurator are customized and personalized according to You. We will 3D print it explicitly to your request if You place an order. In this case You shall not exercise the right of withdrawal.

If You are dissatisfied with the 3D printed product You shall indicate it to the Seller (info@manubim.com).

If Seller considered the 3D printed product to be defective – according to the Quality Policy – it will be reprinted or refund.


III. Implied warranty, product guarantee, commercial guarantee

Based on the authorization provided in section 9 (3) of Gov. Decree no. 45/2014 (II.26.) this section of the consumer guidelines has been drafted by application of Annex 3 to Gov. Decree no. 45/2014 (II.26.).

 

Implied warranty

When can the implied warranty right be exercised?

In the event of defective performance You may enforce Your implied warranty right against the Seller in accordance with the provisions of the Civil Code.

What are the rights arising out of the implied warranty rights?

You may request for repair or replacement, except, if the claim chosen by You is unenforceable or leads to disproportionate additional costs for the Seller compared to other claims.

If You have not requested for repair or replacement, or could not request it, then You may apply for a proportionate discount, You may do repairs/have repairs yourself at the expense of the Seller or - as a last resort - withdraw from the contract.

You may change from one implied warranty right to another, however, the costs of this change shall be borne by You unless it was justified or the Seller made it necessary.

What is the deadline for enforcing Your implied warranty claim?

You shall report the defect immediately after its detection but not later than within two months after the defect was detected. Please note, however, that You may not enforce Your implied warranty claims after a time limitation of two years from the fulfilment of the contract.

Against whom can the implied warranty claim be enforced?

You can enforce Your implied warranty claims against the Seller.

What are the other conditions for enforcing implied warranty claims?

The enforcement of implied warranty claims is not subject to any condition other than reporting the defect within six months of fulfilment if You can prove that the product or service was provided by the Seller. However, following the expiry of the 6-month period from fulfilment You have to prove that the defect detected by You existed at the time of fulfilment.

 

Product guarantee

When can the product guarantee right be exercised?

In the case of any tangible movable item (product) You may, at Your own discretion, enforce the implied warranty - or product guarantee right.

What are the rights arising out of the product guarantee?

You may only request for the repair or replacement of the defective product as part of Your product guarantee right.

When is the product considered defective?

A product is considered defective if it does not meet quality requirements at the time of distribution or does not have the characteristics indicated in the manufacturer's specification.

What is the deadline for enforcing Your product guarantee claim?

You can enforce Your product guarantee claim within two years from placement of the product on the market by the manufacturer. Upon the expiration of such time limit such right shall be lost.

Against whom and under what conditions can You enforce Your product guarantee claim?

The product guarantee claim can only be enforced against the manufacturer or distributor of the moveable item. When enforcing a product guarantee claim, the defect of the product shall be proven by You.

When is the manufacturer (distributor) relieved of the obligation of product guarantee?

The manufacture (distributor) shall only be exempted from the obligation of product guarantee if he is capable of proving that:

- the product has been manufactured or placed on the market out of the scope of his business activity, or

- the defect could not have been detected at the time of placing on the market according to the state of the science or technology, or

- the defect of the product is due to the application of law or obligatory official specification.

The manufacturer (distributor) has to prove only one sole reason to be relieved of his obligation.

Please note that You cannot enforce both an implied warranty and a product guarantee claim simultaneously for the same defect. In the case of the successful enforcement of Your product guarantee claim the implied warranty on the replaced or repaired product or a part thereof can be enforced against the manufacturer.

 

Commercial guarantee

When can the right of commercial guarantee be exercised?

In the case of defective fulfilment the obligor shall undertake commercial guarantee under the contract.

What are the rights and in what time limit can You exercise them on the basis of the commercial guarantee?

The cases of the obligatory commercial guarantee are specified by Gov. Decree no. 151/2003. (IX. 22.) on compulsory guarantee for certain consumer durables. In respect of the Products beyond such cases the Seller shall refuse to undertake guarantee. If the obligor fails to fulfil his obligations in due time when so requested by the obligee, the guarantee claim may be enforced before the court within three months after the deadline set out in the request even if the guarantee period has already expired. This deadline shall apply with prejudice. The legal provisions on exercising warranty rights shall be duly applied concerning the enforcement of commercial guarantee rights. The guarantee period shall be one year. Such time limit shall apply with prejudice. The guarantee period shall commence on the day when the consumer goods are delivered for the consumer or put in working order by the enterprise or its agent. In relation to guarantee claims beyond the one year, You should contact the manufacturer.

When is the Seller relieved from the obligation of guarantee?

The Seller shall be exempted from his obligation of guarantee if he is able to prove that the defect occurred after the performance.

Please note that You cannot enforce both an implied warranty- and a commercial guarantee- or product guarantee- and commercial guarantee claim simultaneously for the same defect, however, You shall have the rights arising from commercial guarantee irrespective of the warranty rights.

Download GTC:

Applicable GTC, Privacy Policy and Consumer Information (PDF)