If you continue we assume that you consent to receive all cookies on all our websites. More info: Privacy Policy

Products Menu
Your are here: > >

PRIVACY POLICY



PRIVACY POLICY



INTRODUCTION

We works to ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. Please stay updated to any changes to this Privacy Policy by visiting our website.


Definitions

Parties: mean the Seller (We) and Customer collectively
Webpage: mean websites www.manubim.com and www.manubim.hu, which is qualified as means of distance communication
Enterprise/Seller: means a person acting within the scope of his trade, profession or business activity
Customer/You: means a person entering into the contract and making bid through the Webpage
Personal Data: means data relating to the user, as well as conclusions drawn from the data in regard to the user


I. Controller’s data

Controller’s name and contact details

Name of the data controller: manuBIMsoft Ltd. (hereinafter: Controller)
Mailing address: 1029 Budapest, Ördögárok str. 83.
E-mail address: info@manubim.com
Telephone number: +36 70 776 2622
Webpage: www.manubim.hu and www.manubim.com


II. Statutory background, legal ground and purpose of data controlling performed on website, scope of the controlled data and duration of data controlling

Information on the use of cookies

What is cookie?
During the visit of the website the Controller uses so called cookies. Cookie is an information package comprising of a case and figures which is sent to Your browser by our webpage in order to save certain of Your settings, facilitate the use of our website and enable us to collect some relevant statistic information on our visitors. Cookies do not contain any personal data, thus they are incapable of identifying individual users. Cookies often contain a unique identifier – an encrypted and random generated series of numbers – which will be stored on Your computer. Some of the cookies will cease to exist after closing the webpage, while others will be stored for a long time on Your computer.

Statutory background and legal ground for cookies:
The background of data control is laid down by act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and freedom of information (Information Act) and act CVIII of 2001 on certain issues of electronic commerce services and information society services. In accordance with section 5 (1) a) of the Information Act the legal ground for the data control is provided by Your consent.

Main characteristics of the cookies used by the website:

Cookies strictly necessary for operation: These cookies are strictly necessary in order to enable You to move around the website and to use its essential features. In the absence of such cookies several functions of the page will be unavailable for You. Their lifetime is restricted only for the duration of the session.

Cookies used to enhance user experience: These cookies collect information about the user’s preferences, for instance what pages he/she visits most often and what kinds of error messages he/she receives from the webpage. Such cookies do not collect any information identifying the user, i.e. they operate with general and anonymous information. We use the data gained from such cookies to improve the performance of the website. Their lifetime is restricted only for the duration of the session.

RTB customized retargeting cookies: They may appear for previous visitors or users when browsing on other websites found on Google Display Network or searching for terms related to their products or services.

Third party cookies: Third party cookies originate from a domain that’s different to the website being visited. For example, when you visit our website, we may link to another company's website – like our Facebook or Twitter account, or a video from our YouTube page. We don't control how they use their cookies, so we suggest you check their website to see how they're using them and how you can manage them.

BLOCK COOKIES?

If you change your cookie settings in your browser, your experience with us won't be tracked.If you'd like to find out how to stop websites using cookies to remember what sites you visit, choose your browser from the list below:

- Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955

- Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/HU/kb/Cookies

- Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=hu&answer=95647

- Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

- Opera: https://help.opera.com/Windows/9.63/hu/cookies.html

- Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

- Safari iOS (iPhone, iPad, iPod touch: https://support.apple.com/hu-hu/HT201265

Please note, if You disagree with the use of cookies, certain functions will be unavailable for You.

 

 

Data control related to ordering and billing

Statutory background and legal ground of data control:
The background of data control is laid down by act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and freedom of information (Information Act) and act C of 2000 on accounting (Accounting Act). In accordance with section 5 (1) a) of the Information Act the legal ground for the data control is provided by Your consent, or under section 6 (5) a) of the Information Act – in the case of withdrawal of Your consent - by compliance with the legal obligation set out in the Accounting Act to be fulfilled by the Controller.

Purpose of the data control:
Fulfilment of the obligation to issue bills compliant with laws and to retain the accounting document. Under section 169 (1)-(2) of the Accounting Act business associations shall retain the accounting documents for direct or indirect support of bookkeeping records.

Scope of the data controlled:
Name, address, phone number, e-mail address, properties of the purchased product and the date of purchase.

Duration of the data control:
Under section 169 (2) of the Accounting Act the issued bills shall be retained for 8 years of the date of issue. Please be advised that in case You withdraw Your consent granted to making out the bill, under section 6 (5) of the Information Act the Controller shall be entitled to retain Your personal data obtained while making out the bill.

 

 

Data control related to the sale of products

Statutory background and legal ground of data control:
The background of data control is laid down by act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and freedom of information (Information Act). In accordance with section 5 (1) a) of the Information Act the legal ground for the data control is provided by Your consent.

Purpose of the data control:
In the case of sale of products the purpose of the data control is to ensure that the ordered items are delivered for You in cooperation with contracted partners and in compliance with Your demands

Scope of the data controlled:
Name, address, e-mail address, phone number.

Duration of the data control:
The Controller shall handle the personal data until the delivery of goods.

 

 

Data control related to the dispatch of newsletters

Statutory background and legal ground of data control:
The background of data control is laid down by act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and freedom of information (Information Act) and act XLVIII of 2008 on the basic requirements and certain restrictions of commercial advertising activity (Commercial Advert Act). In accordance with section 5 (1) a) of the Information Act and section 6 (1)-(2) of the Commercial Advert Act legal ground for the data control is provided by Your consent.

Purpose of the data control:
The purpose of the data control is to provide You with information about the latest, most favourable or special offers. Please be advised that we place not only the advertisements of the Controller in the newsletter but also those of other business associations, however, we shall not disclose or transfer Your personal data to them.

Scope of the data controlled:
Name, e-mail address, date of subscrition.

Duration of the data control:
Until the withdrawal of the consent granted by the data subject.

 

 

Data control accompanying the registration

Statutory background and legal ground of data control:
The background of data control is laid down by act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and freedom of information (Information Act) and act V of 2013 on the Civil Code (Civil Code). In accordance with section 5 (1) a) of the Information Act the legal ground for the data control is provided by Your consent.

Purpose of the data control:
By storing the data provided during the registration the Controller will be able to provide more convenient services (e.g. the data subject shall not be required to provide his personal data again at the next shopping)

Scope of the data controlled:
During the data control the Controller shall handle Your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, properties of the purchased product and the date of purchase.

Duration of the data control:
Until the withdrawal of the consent granted by the data subject.

 

III. Hiring data processors and their activity related to the data control

Data processing aiming at storing personal data

A.) SHOPRENTER.HU LTD.
Address: 4028 Debrecen, Kassai út 129.
E-mail: info@shoprenter.hu
Tel: +36 1 234 5011
Web: https://www.shoprenter.hu/

The Data Processor shall perform the storing of personal data according to the written contract concluded with the Controller. The Data Processor shall not be entitled to control personal data.

 

Data controlling activity related to the sale of goods

A.) GLS GENERAL LOGISTICS SYSTEMS HUNGARY CSOMAG-LOGISZTIKAI LTD.
Address: 2351 Alsónémedi, GLS Európa u. 2.
E-mail: connect@gls-hungary.com
Tel: +36 29 886 660
Web: https://gls-group.eu/HU/hu/home

B.) MAGYAR POSTA LTD
Address: 1138 Budapest, Dunavirág u. 2-6.
E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@posta.hu
Tel: +36 1 333 7777
Web: https://www.posta.hu/

C.) SPRINTER FUTÁRSZOLGÁLAT LTD.
Address: 1097 Budapest, Táblás u. 39.
E-mail: pickpackpont@sprinter.hu
Tel: +36 1 803 6300
Web: https://www.sprinter.hu/

D.) FOXPOST LTD
Address: 3200 Gyöngyös, Batsányi János utca 9.
E-mail: info@foxpost.hu
Tel: +36 1 999 0369
Web: https://www.foxpost.hu/

The Data Processor shall participate in the delivery of the ordered products under the contract concluded with the Controller. During this the Data Processor may control the customer’s name, address and phone number until the ordered products are delivered, thereafter he shall delete the data without delay.

 

Data controlling activity related to Newsletter

A.) SHOPRENTER.HU KFT.
Address: 4028 Debrecen, Kassai út 129.
E-mail: info@shoprenter.hu
Tel: +36 1 234 5011
Web: https://www.shoprenter.hu/

Data controlling activity related to the accountancy

A.) PANNON PAROLA BT. (accountant)
Address: 1133 Budapest, Váci út 108. II./41.
E-mail: jaszberenyi.csaba2@upcmail.hu

B.) KBOSS.HU KFT. (online billing)
Address: 1031 Budapest, Záhony u. 7.
E-mail: info@szamlazz.hu
Tel: +36 1 234 5011
Web: https://www.szamlazz.hu/


IV. Data security measures

The Data Processor states that he has taken appropriate security measures in order to protect the personal data against unauthorised access, modification, transfer, disclosure, deletion or destruction, accidental destruction and damage as well as disabled access occurring due to changes to the technology applied.


V. The rights of the data subject during the data control

During the data control You shall have the right:

Right to access:
You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. You can contact Manubim and we will provide you with your personal data via e-mail.

Right to portability:
Whenever Controller processes your personal data, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

Right to rectification:
You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. If you have a Manubim account you can edit your personal data under your account page.

Right to erasure:
You have the right to erase any personal data processed by Controller at any time except for the following situations: *you have an ongoing matter with our Customer Service *you have an open order which has not yet been shipped or partially shipped *if you have made any purchase, we will keep your personal data in connection to your transaction for book-keeping purposes

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest:
You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on Manubim's legitimate interest. Controller will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demostrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

Right to information:
Within the duration of the data control You may request the Controller to provide information on Your personal data controlled. The Controller shall inform You in clear form in writing of the data controlled, purpose, legal grounds and duration of the data control, or – in the case of data transfer – of the recipients of the data, purpose of the transfers within the shortest possible time following the submission of the request; however, not later than within 25 days.

Deadline for action:
The Controller shall assess the objection within the shortest possible time limit following the submission of the request but not later than within 15 days and shall make a decision on the grounds of the objection and shall notify the applicant of the decision in writing. If the Controller does not fulfil the data subject’s request for correction, blocking or deletion, he shall notify the data subject in writing or – with the consent of the data subject – electronically of the factual and legal reasons for the rejection of the request for the correction, blocking or deletion within 25 days following the receipt of the request.


VI. Remedies

If You believe that the Controller has violated any statutory provision pursuant to data control, or if he has refused to fulfil any of Your requests, then You can initiate the proceedings of the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (mailing address: 1530 Budapest, Pf.: 5., E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu) for the termination of the supposed unlawful data control.

We also advise You that in the case of violation of statutory provisions relating to the data control, or if the Controller has not fulfilled any of Your requests, then You may initiate judicial proceedings against the Controller.

 

Application for the entry into the data protection register

Under the provisions of the Information Act the Controller shall submit reports in the data protection register.

Data protection registration number: NAIH-56180

 

 

The Controller reserves the right to amend this privacy policy. By using the website following the amendment thereof You shall accept the amended privacy policy. The Controller shall ensure that in the case of amendment the previous version is also available on the website.